Case: 13-11076 Document: 00512715032 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/29/2014
[…] Because of this, the debtor does not
exercise its power “solely for the benefit of an entity other than the debtor” but
for itself as well, making Section 541(b)(1) inapplicable.
4
Case: 13-11076 Document: 00512715032 Page: 5 Date Filed: 07/29/2014
No. 13-11076
BDA argues that the Texas Condominium Act, V.T.C.A., Property Code
§ 82.111(f) 1 created a statutory trust for the casualty loss insurance proceeds
that operated as a “restriction on the transfer of any beneficial interest in the
trust created in the [proceeds],” and that this is enforceable nonbankruptcy
law under 11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(2).
While Section 82.111(f) states that “proceeds paid under a policy must
be disbursed first for the repair or restoration of the damaged common
elements and units,” there is no claim that this statute creates a spendthrift
trust under Texas law, nor is Hearthwood’s own beneficial interest subject to
the types of restraint on alienation that Section 541(c)(2) contemplates. 2 Nor
does the language of the Condominium Declaration alter this analysis. The
cases cited by BDA concern situations in which the Debtor held only a legal
interest in the proceeds, not one, as here, where the Debtor also was a
beneficiary. See In the Matter of Maple Mortg., Inc., 81 F.3d 592 (1996).
Section 541(c)(2) is inapplicable in this situation. We agree with the
bankruptcy and district courts that the casualty loss insurance proceeds are
part of the bankruptcy estate. In light of that conclusion, the bankruptcy court
did not abuse its discretion in refusing to lift the automatic stay.
1 Section 82.111(f) states:
The insurance trustee or the association shall hold insurance proceeds in trust
for unit owners and lienholders as their interests may appear. Subject to
Subsection (i), the proceeds paid under a policy must be disbursed first for the
repair or restoration of the damaged common elements and units, and unit
owners or lienholders are not entitled to receive payment of any portion of the
proceeds unless there is a surplus of proceeds after the property has been
completely repaired or restored, or the condominium is terminated.
2 The interests that are excluded “[t]ypically . . . are those associated with spendthrift
trusts or ERISA plans.” In re Walt Robbins, Inc., 129 B.R. 452, 455 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1991)
(citing In re Moore, 907 F.2d 1476 (4th Cir. 1990). See also Patterson v. Shumate, 504 U.S.