Case: 13-11236 Document: 00512713302 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/28/2014
[…] under §§ 392.301(a)(8) and 392.302(4) of the Texas Finance Code. “We review
de novo a district court’s award of summary judgment, applying the same
standard as the district court.” 1 Summary judgment is only appropriate “if the
1 Trinity Universal Ins. Co. v. Empr’s Mut. Cas. Co., 592 F.3d 687, 690 (5th Cir. 2010).
3
Case: 13-11236 Document: 00512713302 Page: 4 Date Filed: 07/28/2014
No. 13-11236
movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 2
A
Texas Finance Code § 392.301(a)(8) provides that “a debt collector may
not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ [the practice of]
threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” 3 The Robinsons allege that
Wells Fargo violated this provision because it only sent Danny Robinson, and
not Shirree Robinson, a notice of default and intent to accelerate. The
Robinsons allege that Wells Fargo, in failing to separately notify Shirree, took