Case: 13-11236 Document: 00512713302 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/28/2014
[…] the debtor, and it provides only for constructive notice of the foreclosure.” 6 In
this case, Shirree received constructive notice. Her husband admitted that he
received the written notice of default and intent to accelerate, and the notice
had been sent to their shared address. Thus even if Shirree were considered a
debtor the notice provided was sufficient to meet Wells Fargo’s obligations
under Texas law.
B
The Robinsons also allege that the district court erred in granting
summary judgment on their claims that Wells Fargo violated Texas Finance
Code § 392.302(4). That provision prohibits a debt collector from harassing or
abusing a person by “causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously,
or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a
person at the called number.” 7 The district court denied this claim because it
stated that the Robinsons had failed to demonstrate that all of the alleged
phone calls were made for the purposes of debt collection or that Wells Fargo
possessed “an intent to harass.”
6 WTFO, Inc. v. Braithwaite, 899 S.W.2d 709, 720 (Tex.