Barry Craig Taylor v. Sarah Ann McClintock
[…] On August 14, 2013, Father filed in the Tennessee Court a “Verified Emergency Ex-Parte Motion for Determination of Jurisdiction Under the UCCJEA.” The next day, Father filed a “Verified Motion for Determination of Jurisdiction Under the UCCJEA and to Declare Tennessee as the Home State” for Daughter. A copy of the motion was mailed to Mother by certified mail at her address in Alabama. On August 23, 2013, Attorney Mike Carter filed a notice of appearance in the Tennessee Court to notify the court that he had been retained to represent Father in the proceedings. 3 Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-224, “each party, in its first pleading or in an attached affidavit, shall give information” as to the child’s whereabouts and the places where the child lived during the previous five years, and the party must also give any information about proceedings pending in other courts related to the child about which the affiant is aware. Tenn.