Barry Craig Taylor v. Sarah Ann McClintock
[…] Ct. App. Oct. 5, 2012) (recognizing that “statutes on modification of a foreign custody order do not require registration of that order,” but that “the same is not true for modification of a foreign support order”). Therefore, we must reject this argument. -9- substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217(a) (2010). Section 36-6-218 provides: Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 36-6-216(a)(1) or (2), and: (1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 36-6-217 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under § 36-6-221; or (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-318(1) - (2) (2010).