Barry Craig Taylor v. Sarah Ann McClintock
[…] Once this factual finding is made, the Tennessee trial court will be in a position to decide whether it must decline to exercise its jurisdiction over Father’s petition on this basis. Under the UCCJEA, a modification court may decline jurisdiction “if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-222(a) (2010). The statute provides that, for the purpose of deciding whether it is more appropriate for another court to exercise jurisdiction, the trial court shall “allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors,” including the list of factors set out in the statute.16 The statute directs: “If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient 15 The UCCJEA contains separate provisions governing simultaneous modification and enforcement proceedings. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ Tenn.