Barry Craig Taylor v. Sarah Ann McClintock
[…] Id. at 544. Jurisdiction under the UCCJEA attaches at the commencement of a proceeding. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217 cmt. The UCCJEA defines the term “commencement” as “the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205(5); see Staats, 206 S.W.3d at 548-49. “The UCCJEA is the exclusive source for the ground rules for exercising jurisdiction to modify another state’s child custody determination.” Id. at 547. Under Tennessee’s version of the UCCJEA, the primary provisions governing jurisdiction are Sections 36-6-217 and 36- 6-218. Section 36-6-217 provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state which has made a child-custody determination consistent with this part has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that 5 At oral argument, Mother took the position that the Tennessee Court did not have jurisdiction to modify the Florida Court orders because the Florida orders were never actually enrolled in Tennessee.