In re: Kvn Corporation, Inc.
[…] A & A Sign Co. v. Maughan, 419 F.2d 1152, 1155 8 (9th Cir. 1969). A bankruptcy court abuses its discretion when 9 it applies the incorrect legal rule or its application of the 10 correct legal rule is “(1) illogical, (2) implausible, or 11 (3) without support in inferences that may be drawn from the 12 facts in the record.” United States v. Loew, 593 F.3d 1136, 13 1139 (9th Cir. 2010). 14 V. DISCUSSION 15 A. The General Rule Is That The Sale Of Fully Encumbered Property Is Prohibited. 16 17 We begin with an overview of the chapter 7 trustee’s duties 18 under § 704 and his or her power to sell under § 363. Under 19 § 704(a)(1), a chapter 7 trustee has the duty to “collect and 20 reduce to money the property of the estate for which such 21 trustee serves . . . .” To fulfill this duty, the trustee’s 22 “primary job is to marshal and sell the assets, so that those 23 assets can be distributed to the estate’s creditors.” U.S. Tr. 24 v. Joseph (In re Joseph), 208 B.R. 55, 60 (9th Cir.