Filed 7/30/14 Atlas Allied v. San Diego Community College Dist. CA4/1
[…] in the state's findings, the contractor may not claim in the face of a pertinent disclaimer
that the presentation of the information, or a reasonable summary thereof, amounts to a
warranty of the conditions that will actually be found.' " (Los Angeles Unified, supra, at
p. 752, quoting Wunderlich, supra, 65 Cal.2d at pp. 786–787.)
Here, the District did not misrepresent factual matters through section HH or
otherwise, or withhold material information, and Atlas was not denied access to
information about the presence of stadium conglomerate in the project area before
6 Section 1104 provides: "No local public entity, charter city, or charter county
shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of
architectural or engineering plans and specifications on public works projects, except on
clearly designated design build projects. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
prohibit a local public entity, charter city, or charter county from requiring a bidder to
review architectural or engineering plans and specifications prior to submission of a bid,
and report any errors and omissions noted by the contractor to the architect or owner.
The review by the contractor shall be confined to the contractor's capacity as a contractor,
and not as a licensed design professional."
20
submitting its bid. Consequently, the District's relevant disclaimers in the contract are
circumstances that weigh against Atlas's recovery for unforeseen circumstances. (Los
Angeles Unified, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 754 [The circumstances affecting a contractor's