Filed 7/30/14 Atlas Allied v. San Diego Community College Dist. CA4/1
[…] certain other items, such as loss of production, extra housing for crews, and certain extra
equipment and labor costs. Atlas has not claimed that the District failed to comply with
section g.
24
evidence sufficiently supports the trial court's finding that the District "fully complied
with the terms of the Contract . . . relative to payment for differing site conditions."
In addition to arguing that the court erred in finding the District fully compensated
it under the contract for its claim of differing site conditions, Atlas contends the court
violated sections 7102, 7104 and 7105, subdivision (d)(2) by letting the District
unilaterally determine the amount of its damages. Section 7104 provides, in relevant
part: "Any public works contract of a local public entity which involves digging trenches
or other excavations that extend deeper than four feet below the surface shall contain a
clause which provides the following: [¶] (a) That the contractor shall promptly, and
before the following conditions are disturbed, notify the local public entity, in writing, of
any: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Subsurface or latent physical conditions at the site differing from
those indicated by information about the site made available to bidders prior to the
deadline for submitting bids. [¶] (3) Unknown physical conditions at the site of any
unusual nature, different materially from those ordinarily encountered and generally
recognized as inherent in work of the character provided for in the contract. [¶] (b) That
the local public entity shall promptly investigate the conditions, and if it finds that the
conditions do materially so differ . . . and cause a decrease or increase in the contractor's
cost of, or the time required for, performance of any part of the work shall issue a change
order under the procedures described in the contract. [¶] (c) That, in the event that a
dispute arises between the local public entity and the contractor whether the conditions
materially differ, or involve hazardous waste, or cause a decrease or increase in the
contractor's cost of, or time required for, performance of any part of the work, the
25
contractor shall not be excused from any scheduled completion date provided for by the
contract, but shall proceed with all work to be performed under the contract. The
contractor shall retain any and all rights provided either by contract or by law which
pertain to the resolution of disputes and protests between the contracting parties."
Article 68 of the District's contract with Atlas complied with section 7104 by
setting forth all of the language required by that statute. Atlas's disagreement with the