Filed 7/30/14 Atlas Allied v. San Diego Community College Dist. CA4/1
[…] The
statute simply provides that in the event of a dispute, the contractor retains any and all
rights provided either by contract or by law pertaining to the resolution of such disputes –
i.e., the contractor has the right to pursue any legal remedies to which it may be entitled
by, among other things, pursuing litigation, as Atlas did in this case. The District did not
violate section 7104 by unilaterally determining the amount of extra compensation based
on the time and material tickets it approved.
Atlas's argument that the court violated section 7102 by ruling that the District
fully compensated Atlas for unforeseen site conditions is unclear. Section 7102 provides:
"Contract provisions in construction contracts of public agencies and subcontracts
26
thereunder which limit the contractee's liability to an extension of time for delay for
which the contractee is responsible and which delay is unreasonable under the
circumstances involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties, shall not be
construed to preclude the recovery of damages by the contractor or subcontractor. [¶] No
public agency may require the waiver, alteration, or limitation of the applicability of this
section. Any such waiver, alteration, or limitation is void. This section shall not be
construed to void any provision in a construction contract which requires notice of
delays, provides for arbitration or other procedure for settlement, or provides for
liquidated damages."
Atlas cites Howard Contracting, Inc. v. G. A. MacDonald Construction Co. (1998)
71 Cal.App.4th 38 for the proposition that section 7102 permits a contractor to recover
delay damages from a public agency even if the parties' contract contains a "no damage
for delay" provision.