2014 WI 93
[…] statutory and procedural requirements under Wis. Stat. § 971.15,
the insanity defense statute, and Wis. Stat. § 939.42, the
involuntary intoxication defense statute. In Part B, we apply
these requirements to the facts of this case and conclude that
the circuit court's insanity defense instruction was an accurate
statement of the law.
A. Insanity and Involuntary Intoxication Defenses
¶21 A criminal defendant may raise an affirmative defense
of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, also known
10
No. 2011AP1467-CR
as an "insanity" or "NGI" defense. Wis. Stat. § 971.15. The
defendant bears the burden of establishing the defense "to a
reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible
evidence." Wis. Stat. § 971.15(3). Wisconsin Stat. § 971.15(1)
provides that the defendant may establish an insanity defense by
demonstrating that he lacked substantial capacity either to (1)
appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct, or (2) conform his
conduct to the requirements of the law.