Madison Teachers, Inc. v. Scott Walker
[…] Hammermill Paper Co. v. La

Plante, 58 Wis. 2d 32, 47, 205 N.W.2d 784 (1973).                              Consequently,
it     is    insufficient          for       a     party    to     demonstrate      "that    the

statute's constitutionality is doubtful or that the statute is

probably unconstitutional."                        Wis. Med. Soc'y, Inc. v. Morgan,

2010 WI 94, ¶37, 328 Wis. 2d 469, 787 N.W.2d 22 (citing State v.


       7
       On October             10, 2013, the circuit court amended the
September 14, 2012            Order to add the third sentence of Wis. Stat.
§ 111.70(2)   to             the    statutes  the   court  concluded   were
unconstitutional.              That sentence states: "A general municipal
employee has the               right to refrain from paying dues while
remaining a member           of a collective bargaining unit."

                                                    8
                                                                          No.    2012AP2067



Smith,     2010    WI        16,    ¶8,     323       Wis. 2d 377,     780     N.W.2d 90).