Madison Teachers, Inc. v. Scott Walker
[…] arising under such an agreement," with respect to wages for
general employees.         Wis. Stat. § 111.70(1)(a).                   A "collective


                                          11
                                                                               No.    2012AP2067



bargaining unit" is a "unit consisting of municipal employees"

that    has       been    recognized      by       WERC,   pursuant       to    statute,       as

qualified         for    the    purpose       of    collective     bargaining.            Stat.

§ 111.70(1)(b).

       ¶20     Further, under Act 10, for the purpose of collective

bargaining, a "representative" may be chosen "by a majority of

the municipal employees voting in a collective bargaining unit

[and] shall be the exclusive representative of all employees in

the     unit       . . . . "            Wis.       Stat.    § 111.70(4)(d)1.                 This

"representative" could potentially be a "labor organization,"

which    is       defined       as     "any    employee         organization         in   which

employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole

or in part, of engaging in collective bargaining with municipal

employers . . . ."              Wis. Stat. § 111.70(1)(h).

       ¶21     Unlike the term "labor organization," "union" is not

defined under Act 10, though as the court of appeals noted, the

parties use the term in two distinct ways.                                First, the term