2014 WI 99
[…] We have emphasized repeatedly
that Act 10 does not prohibit any of these things. On the
contrary, the State explicitly safeguards these activities.13
¶53 It is undisputed that collective bargaining is not
constitutionally protected. Indeed, Wisconsin is under no
constitutional obligation to collectively bargain at all.
Smith, 441 U.S. at 464-65. But the dissent nevertheless
maintains that Act 10 has so discouraged participation in
Wisconsin's statutory collective bargaining process that it is
unconstitutional and accuses us of dodging the question of
13
See Wis. Stat. § 111.70(2) ("Municipal employees have the
right of self-organization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful,
concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or
other mutual aid or protection").
28
No. 2012AP2067
whether Act 10 "impermissibly punish[es] the exercise of the
right to associate."14 Dissent, ¶207.
¶54 The dissent's accusation is misplaced. Act 10
certainly presents meaningful difficulties for certified
representatives, but these difficulties have no bearing on our