Madison Teachers, Inc. v. Scott Walker
[…] constitutionally         protected.           Indeed,         Wisconsin       is    under    no

constitutional         obligation       to        collectively         bargain      at      all.

Smith,    441    U.S.    at     464-65.            But       the   dissent     nevertheless

maintains       that    Act    10    has     so    discouraged          participation        in

Wisconsin's statutory collective bargaining process that it is

unconstitutional        and     accuses      us     of       dodging    the    question      of




     13
       See Wis. Stat. § 111.70(2) ("Municipal employees have the
right of self-organization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful,
concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or
other mutual aid or protection").

                                             28
                                                                         No.     2012AP2067



whether Act 10 "impermissibly punish[es] the exercise of the

right to associate."14               Dissent, ¶207.