Madison Teachers, Inc. v. Scott Walker
[…] Act 10 as a whole implicates a matter of statewide concern.                It

determines that because the purpose of Act 10 is to alleviate

"fiscal    strain,"    the   challenged    legislation   is    primarily    a

matter    of   statewide     concern.      Based   primarily    on    fiscal

concerns, the majority concludes that Act 10 does not violate




associate, strict scrutiny, rather than rational basis review,
should be applied to evaluate whether Act 10 violates the equal
protection clause.
     11
          Wisconsin Stat. § 62.623(1) provides:

     Beginning on July 1, 2011, in any employee retirement
     system of a 1st class city . . . employees shall pay
     all   employee  required   contributions  for  funding
     benefits under the retirement system. The employer may
     not pay on behalf of an employee any of the employee's
     share of the required contributions.
     12
          The Home Rule Amendment provides:

     Cities and villages organized pursuant to state law
     may determine their local affairs and government,
     subject only to this constitution and to such
     enactments of the legislature of statewide concern as