2014 WI 99
[…] officers, fire fighters, and elected officials, it is 7%. Id. §
36-08-7. However, because employees classified as "public
safety employees" under Act 10 are unaffected by Wis. Stat.
§ 62.623, the plaintiffs' argument centers on those plan members
of the Milwaukee ERS classified as "general employees."
47
No. 2012AP2067
compensation on their own behalf. See id. Act 10 created Wis.
Stat. § 62.623, which prohibits the City of Milwaukee from
paying on behalf of a general employee the employee share of
required contributions to the Milwaukee ERS.23
23
Wisconsin Stat. § 62.623 provides, in part:
Beginning on July 1, 2011, in any employee retirement
system of a 1st class city, except as otherwise
provided in a collective bargaining agreement entered
into under subch. IV of ch. 111 and except as provided
in sub. (2), employees shall pay all employee required
contributions for funding benefits under the
retirement system. The employer may not pay on behalf
of an employee any of the employee's share of the
required contributions.
Every Wisconsin city is assigned to one of four classes.
Wisconsin statutes divide cities into the four classes, based on
population, as follows:
- First class cities, with a population of 150,000 or over.
- Second class cities, with a population of at least
39,000, but less than 150,000.