2014 WI 99
[…] Id. Any doubt that exists regarding the
constitutionality of the statute must be resolved in favor of
its constitutionality. State ex rel. Hammermill Paper Co. v. La
Plante, 58 Wis. 2d 32, 47, 205 N.W.2d 784 (1973). Consequently,
it is insufficient for a party to demonstrate "that the
statute's constitutionality is doubtful or that the statute is
probably unconstitutional." Wis. Med. Soc'y, Inc. v. Morgan,
2010 WI 94, ¶37, 328 Wis. 2d 469, 787 N.W.2d 22 (citing State v.
7
On October 10, 2013, the circuit court amended the
September 14, 2012 Order to add the third sentence of Wis. Stat.
§ 111.70(2) to the statutes the court concluded were
unconstitutional. That sentence states: "A general municipal
employee has the right to refrain from paying dues while
remaining a member of a collective bargaining unit."
8
No. 2012AP2067
Smith, 2010 WI 16, ¶8, 323 Wis. 2d 377, 780 N.W.2d 90).
Instead, the presumption can be overcome only if the party
establishes the statute's unconstitutionality beyond a
8
reasonable doubt. Id.
¶14 This case also presents questions of statutory