2014 WI 98
[…] procedures, which may similarly allow a government agency to
charge a fee.
C. Procedural History
¶15 On March 6, 2012, the circuit court temporarily
enjoined the enforcement of Act 23. On April 16-19, April 30,
and May 4, 2012, the court conducted a bench trial. During the
trial, plaintiffs testified about the burdens of time and
inconvenience of going to DMV offices to obtain Act-23
acceptable identification. They also testified about the cost
of documents the DMV requires in order to issue a DOT photo
identification card for voting. These costs included payment to
6
Wisconsin Stat. § 69.22(6) provides that the "register of
deeds may provide free searches and free copies [of vital
records] to agencies in his or her county at the direction of
the county board." However, there is no mention in § 69.22 of
providing free certified copies of birth certificates or other
vital records that have been required to obtain DOT photo
identification cards to vote.
8
No. 2012AP1652
government agencies in various states, including Wisconsin, to