2014 WI 98
[…] affidavit should contain. Once I issued this relief, I
would have to supervise the state's election-
administration officials to ensure that they were
properly implementing my instructions. These tasks are
outside the limited institutional competence of a
federal court, and therefore I may not rewrite the
photo ID requirement to conform it to constitutional
requirements.92
¶151 A Wisconsin statute allows unconstitutional portions
of laws to be severed under certain circumstances;93 however,
92
Frank v. Walker, No. 2011-CV-1128, slip op. at 39 (E.D.
Wis. Apr. 29, 2014).
93
Wis. Stat. § 990.001 states, "In construing Wisconsin
laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction
in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent
with the manifest intent of the legislature: . . . ."
Subsection (11) provides,
The provisions of the statutes are severable. The
provisions of any session law are severable. If any
provision of the statutes or of a session law is
invalid, or if the application of either to any person
or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity shall not