2014 WI 96
[…] blood or by adoption.
(5) The individuals are members of the same sex.
¶47 Terminating a domestic partnership does not require
state approval, nor does it require the approval or consent of
the second partner, and it can be dissolved automatically if
either partner marries.27
¶48 The rights conferred are not listed in Chapter
770; rather, other statutes have been amended to add
domestic partners to those whose rights are protected
in various ways in specific contexts. As the court of
appeals noted in its decision, The mechanism the
legislature chose for conferring rights and
27
Wis. Stat. § 770.12 states:
(1)(a) A domestic partner may terminate the domestic
partnership by filing a completed notice of termination of
domestic partnership form with the county clerk who issued the
declaration of domestic partnership and paying the fee under s.
770.17. The notice must be signed by one or both domestic
partners and notarized.
. . .
(4)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), the termination of a
domestic partnership is effective 90 days after the certificate
of termination of domestic partnership is recorded under sub.
(3).
(b) If a party to a domestic partnership enters into a
marriage that is recognized as valid in this state, the domestic
partnership is automatically terminated on the date of the
marriage.
32
No. 2011AP1572
obligations was to select a subset of rights and
obligations found in other parts of the statutes that
already apply to marriages and then indicate, in the
text of those other statutes, that they apply to
domestic partnerships. For example, Wis. Stat.