2014 WI 96
[…] legal status of domestic partnership as established in this
chapter is not substantially similar to that of marriage.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as inconsistent with
or a violation of article XIII, section 13, of the Wisconsin
Constitution."24 Wis. Stat. § 770.001. It does not identify the
legal status as a contractual relationship.25 It does not impose
a mutual and equal obligation upon the partners.26
¶44 Chapter 770 does not impose the same obligations on
domestic partners as Wisconsin law imposes on married couples
24
Compare Wis. Stat. § 765.001, discussing the legislative
intent of marriage laws, which states in part, "Marriage is the
institution that is the foundation of the family and of society.
Its stability is basic to morality and civilization, and of
vital interest to society and the state."
25
Compare Wis. Stat. § 765.001, the legislative policy
statement regarding marriage laws, which states in part: "The
consequences of the marriage contract are more significant to
society than those of other contracts, and the public interest
must be taken into account always. . . . The impairment or
dissolution of the marriage relation generally results in injury
to the public wholly apart from the effect upon the parties
immediately concerned.
26
Compare Wis. Stat. § 765.001, which states in part,
"Under the laws of this state, marriage is a legal relationship
between 2 equal persons, a husband and wife, who owe to each
other mutual responsibility and support. Each spouse has an
equal obligation in accordance with his or her ability to
contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the
adequate support and maintenance of his or her minor children
and of the other spouse." (Emphasis added.)
30
No. 2011AP1572
under Wis. Stat. ch. 765 and elsewhere. Marriage is unique in
that it is an enforceable contract to which the state is a
party. See Fricke v. Fricke, 257 Wis. 124, 126, 42 N.W.2d 500,
501 (1950) ("There are three parties to a marriage contract—the