Stampf v. Trigg
[…] 30
11-3225
Stampf v. Trigg
1 indicium of excessiveness.” Gore, 517 U.S. at 583. The Court established this as a third indicium
2 of excessiveness in order to “accord substantial deference to legislative judgments concerning
3 appropriate sanctions for the conduct at issue.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation
4 omitted).
5 The offense of “falsely reporting an incident in the third degree” under New York law
6 provides a useful comparison in this case. The New York Penal Law classifies falsely reporting
7 an incident in the third degree as a class A misdemeanor. N.Y. Penal Law § 240.50. “A person is
8 guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information
9 reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she: . . . (3) [g]ratuitously reports
10 to a law enforcement officer or agency (a) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which
11 did not in fact occur . . . .” Id. A person convicted of a class A misdemeanor may be sentenced to
12 a term of imprisonment “not [to] exceed one year,” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.15(1), and he or she
13 may be fined by an amount “not exceeding one thousand dollars,” N.Y. Penal Law § 80.05, but