State v. Stevens
[…] Specifically, the jury was instructed: The crime of facilitation to commit Possession of Narcotic Drugs, Dangerous Drugs, or Drug Paraphernalia as charged in the use of wire communication requires proof that the defendant, acting with knowledge that another person was committing or intended to commit the possession of whatever item is charged in that count, knowingly provided such other person with the means or opportunity for the commission of that offense. 2See A.R.S. § 13-1002(A) (A person commits solicitation “if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony . . . [he] commands, encourages, requests or solicits another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute the felony . . . or would establish the other’s complicity in its commission.”). 6 STATE v. STEVENS Decision of the Court See A.R.S. § 13-1004(A).