State v. Stevens
[…] To convict Stevens on this count, the State was not required to introduce evidence that a scientific test confirmed the nature of the residue; the detective’s expert opinion was sufficient. A.R.S. § 13-3415(E)(14) (“In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, a court or other authority shall consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors . . . [e]xpert testimony concerning [the object’s] use.”); see State v.