Lockridge v. Am king/special Fund
[…] By its terms, § 23-1044(F)(1) requires showing “a change in the physical condition of the employee.” Similarly, increased subjective complaints of pain unaccompanied by objective physical changes are an insufficient basis to reopen a claim for additional medical treatment, which further underscores their insufficiency to establish a basis to modify an ICA award. See A.R.S. § 23-1061(H) (“A claim shall not be reopened because of increased subjective pain if the pain is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings.”). To the extent Drs. McKissick’s and Shapiro’s opinions conflicted, the ALJ adopted Dr. Shapiro’s findings. See Perry v. Indus. Comm’n, 112 Ariz. 397, 398, 542 P.2d 1096, 1097 (1975) (when expert medical testimony conflicts, it is the ALJ’s duty to resolve those conflicts).