IN RE PRISCILLA S.
[…] (1) placing her with a family member other than Father and (2) making a
“custody” determination violating Father’s parental and due process rights.
¶10 The objective of a proceeding involving a delinquent juvenile
is rehabilitation of the child. Ariz. State Dep’t of Pub. Welfare v. Barlow, 80
Ariz. 249, 252, 296 P.2d 298, 300 (1956) (citation omitted). Once a child has
been adjudicated delinquent, the juvenile court has broad power to make a
proper disposition. Maricopa Cnty. Juv. Action No. J-72918-S, 111 Ariz. 135,
137, 524 P.2d 1310, 1312 (1974). Under A.R.S. § 8-341(A)(1), a juvenile court
may “award a juvenile delinquent, subject to the supervision of a probation
department . . . [t]o a reputable citizen of good moral character [or] . . . [t]o
maternal or paternal relatives.” A.R.S. § 8-341(A)(1)(c), (f).
investigation in this matter. See ARCAP 27. For ease of reference and
consistency with the record, however, we refer to CPS in the text of this
decision.
3
IN RE PRISCILLA S.
DECISION OF THE COURT