People v. Ramirez CA1/4
[…] petition before the trial court was not for an initial Murphy conservatorship, but a renewal
of a conservatorship that had already been approved twice. In approving the
conservatorship in 2009, the trial court necessarily found Ramirez “gravely disabled” for
purposes of section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(B). Some of the findings encompassed in
that conclusion are subject to change, and hence are appropriately reexamined in
subsequent conservatorship proceedings; for instance, whether the indictment has been
dismissed and whether the defendant is able to participate in his or her own defense.
(§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(B)(ii) & (iii).) The question of whether the qualifying offense
involves “death, bodily harm, or a serious threat to the physical well-being of another
person,” however, is incapable of change. (See People v. Parham (2003) 111
Cal.App.4th 1178, 1182 [in mentally disordered offender proceeding, applying collateral
estoppel to question whether severe mental disorder was factor in commission of
qualifying offense]; see also § 5008, subd. (h)(1)(B)(i).)