People v. Ramirez CA1/4
[…] part of its ruling, the court ordered: “The conservator may require the conservatee to
receive treatment related specifically to remedying or preventing the recurrence of the
conservatee’s grave disability, including giving consent to the use of psychotropic
medications, and conservator has the authority to authorize routine medical treatment.”
This timely appeal ensued.3
                                       III.   DISCUSSION
   A. Evidence That Ramirez Is Gravely Disabled
       Ramirez first argues the record does not contain evidence that he is gravely
disabled for purposes of section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(B). Under that statutory
provision, “gravely disabled” means “[a] condition in which a person, has been found
mentally incompetent under Section 1370 of the Penal Code and all of the following facts
exist: [¶] (i) The indictment or information pending against the person at the time of
commitment charges a felony involving death, great bodily harm, or a serious threat to

       3
         The one-year extension of the conservatorship has by now expired, and the
appeal is therefore technically moot. We shall nevertheless consider it on the merits
because “it raises issues that are capable of recurring, yet evading review because of
mootness.”