Brown v. Hobbs
[…] Hobbs, 2012 Ark. 447 (per curiam); Abernathy v. Norris, 2011 Ark. 335 (per curiam). The burden is on the petitioner in a habeas-corpus petition to establish that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction or that the commitment was invalid on its face; otherwise, there is no basis for a finding that a writ of habeas corpus should issue. Young v. Norris, 365 Ark. 219, 226 S.W.3d 797 (2006) (per curiam). Under our statute, a petitioner who does not allege his actual innocence and proceed under Act 1780 of 2001 Acts of Arkansas must plead either the facial invalidity or the lack of jurisdiction 3 Section 16-93-609 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who commits a violent felony offense . . . subsequent to August 13, 2001, and who has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any violent felony offense . . . shall not be eligible for release on parole by the board.” Appellant attached to the petition for writ of habeas corpus two judgments from the Criminal Court of Shelby County, Tennessee—one judgment reflecting that a charge of criminal attempt carjacking was nolle prossed and another judgment reflecting that appellant pled guilty to the charge of