Filed 7/31/14 P. v. Gray CA4/2
[…] under section 667, subdivision (a)(1), and a prison prior enhancement under section
667.5, subdivision (b), based on the same three qualifying convictions (a 1998 residential
burglary (second prison prior offense); a 1988 shooting at an inhabited dwelling (fifth
prison prior offense); and a 1981 robbery (seventh prison prior offense)). Rather than
remanding the matter as the People suggest, we will strike the one-year second, fifth, and
seventh prior prison term enhancements.
C. Criminal Conviction Assessment Fee
Defendant further argues the Government Code section 70373 criminal conviction
assessment fee should be reduced to $30 per count. The People agree.
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), states: “To ensure and
maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every
conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of
thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five
dollars ($35) for each infraction.” The statute operates upon the event of a defendant’s
conviction. (People v. Castillo (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1410, 1414; People v. Fleury
(2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1486, 1492.)
In the present matter, at the April 19, 2013 sentencing hearing, the trial court