People v. Gray CA4/2
[…] He argues that he is entitled to a total of 888 days, an additional 11 days over the 877 days he was awarded. The People agree defendant is entitled to an additional 11 days of presentence custody credits. Credits for presentence custody are calculated from the day of arrest through the day of sentencing. (People v. Bravo (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 729, 735.) Defendant was taken into custody on March 9, 2011, and was sentenced on April 19, 2013. Defendant therefore spent 773 days in custody before he was sentenced, not 763 days as noted by the trial court. Conduct credit is calculated under section 2933.1. Section 2933.1, subdivision (a), provides, “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.” Robbery is a violent felony offense listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c)(9). Because defendant served 773 actual days in custody, the correct amount of good conduct credits under the 13 15 percent limitation is 115 days.