People v. Gray CA4/2
[…] Rather than remanding the matter as the People suggest, we will strike the one-year second, fifth, and seventh prior prison term enhancements. C. Criminal Conviction Assessment Fee Defendant further argues the Government Code section 70373 criminal conviction assessment fee should be reduced to $30 per count. The People agree. Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), states: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” The statute operates upon the event of a defendant’s conviction. (People v. Castillo (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1410, 1414; People v.