REPORTED
[…] (1981), an “organizer” is “one who organizes” (to “organize” is “to unify into
a coordinated functioning whole; ... to arrange by systematic planning and
coordination of individual effort”). A “supervisor” is “one that supervises a
person, group, department, organization, or operation” (“supervise” is “to ...
oversee with the powers of direction and decision the implementation of one’s
own or another’s intentions”). A “financier” is “a large scale investor.” A
“manager” is “one that manages, a person that conducts, directs, or supervises
something.”
Id.10
9
Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 5-613(d) provides: “(d) Merger. — Notwithstanding
any other provision of this title, a conviction under this section does not merge with the
conviction for any crime that is the object of the conspiracy.”
10
Other courts similarly have defined these terms. See U.S. v. Hutching, 75 F.3d
1453, 1458 (10th Cir. 1996) (“‘An organizer arranges a number of people engaged in
separate activities into an essentially orderly operation,’ and a supervisor gives orders or