REPORTED
[…] reasonable inference.’” Cox v. State, 421 Md. 630, 657 (2011) (quoting Bible
v. State, 411 Md. 138, 156 (2009)). Further, we do not “‘distinguish between
circumstantial and direct evidence because [a] conviction may be sustained on
the basis of a single strand of direct evidence or successive links of
circumstantial evidence.’” Montgomery v. State, 206 Md. App. 357, 385
(quoting Morris v. State, 192 Md. App. 1, 31 (2010)), cert. denied, 429 Md.
83 (2012).
Donati v. State, 215 Md. App. 686, 716, cert. denied, 438 Md. 143 (2014).
Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 5-613(a) of the Criminal Law Article (“CL”)
defines a “drug kingpin” as “an organizer, supervisor, financier, or manager who acts as a
coconspirator in a conspiracy to manufacture, distribute, dispense, transport in, or bring into
the State a controlled dangerous substance.” When a drug kingpin “conspires to
manufacture, distribute, dispense, transport in, or bring into the State,” a CDS in an amount
-18-
listed in CL § 5-612 (which for purposes of this case includes 448 or more grams of cocaine