REPORTED
[…] changed facts affecting the merits of the prior decision. See, e.g., Woodlawn Area Citizens
Ass’n, Inc. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Prince George’s County, 241 Md. 187 (1965);
Seminary Galleria, LLC v. Dulaney Valley Improvement Ass’n, Inc., 192 Md. App. 719
(2010).
19
Amendment and the 2012 Text Amendment were quasi-judicial acts subject to judicial
review pursuant to Section 4.08(a) of art. 66B or under the rules governing administrative
mandamus review. We begin by setting out those provisions.
For non-charter counties and certain municipal corporations, including the City,
section 4.08(a) of art. 66B creates the right to challenge, in the circuit court, certain zoning
and land use decisions. It provides:
(a) Who may appeal; procedure. -- (1) Any of the following persons may,
jointly or severally, appeal a decision of a board of appeals or a zoning action
of a local legislative body to the circuit court of the county:
(i) A person aggrieved by the decision or action;
(ii) Any taxpayer; or
(iii) Any officer, department, board, or bureau of
the local jurisdiction.
(2) The appeal shall be taken in accordance with Title 7, Chapter 200 of the
Maryland Rules.
(3) This subsection does not change the existing standards for review of a
zoning action.
(Emphasis added.) Rule 7-401 provides that an “action[] for judicial review of a
quasi-judicial order or action of an administrative agency” may be pursued as an action for
writ of administrative mandamus. Md. Rule 7-401(a) (emphasis added).