Florida Parole Commission v. Robert Taylor
[…] Dev. v. Heggs, 658 So. 2d 523, 530 n.14 (Fla. 1995)). In its order, the circuit court did not address Taylor’s argument that the FPC failed to state with particularity its reason for rejecting the parole examiner’s recommended sanction. But even if the FPC’s statement of its reasoning was insufficient, such a defect in the FPC’s order is not a grievous error that constitutes a miscarriage of justice. The Florida Statutes provide that once a willful violation is proven, the FPC has discretion to reject a parole examiner’s recommended sanction. Section 947.141(4), Florida Statutes (2010), conditions the FPC’s authority to reject a parole examiner’s finding of fact or conclusion of law but grants the FPC discretion to “revoke conditional release, control release, conditional medical release, or addiction-recovery supervision and thereby return the releasee to prison to serve the sentence imposed, reinstate the original order granting the release, or enter such other order as it considers proper.” Similarly, section 120.57(1)(l) provides that so long as the administrative agency reviews the complete record and “stat[es] with particularity its reasons,” the agency may “reduce or increase” the penalty recommended by the hearing officer.