CRC 603, LLC v. North Carillon, LLC, 77 So. 3d 655 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011), the
[…] provisions of this section concerning establishment of an escrow
account, deposits of funds into escrow, and withdrawal of funds from
escrow is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided
in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, or the successor thereof. The
failure to establish an escrow account or to place funds in an escrow
account is prima facie evidence of an intentional and purposeful
violation of this section.
(Emphasis added.)
In brief, section 718.202(1) requires the payment “into an escrow account”
of “all payments up to 10 percent of the sale price,” and section 718.202(2)
provides that payments “which are in excess of the 10 percent of the sale price
described in subsection (1)” “be held in a special escrow account established as
provided in subsection (1) and controlled by the escrow agent.” Section
718.202(5) provides that the “failure to comply with the provisions of this section
-4-
renders the contract voidable by the buyer,” and section 718.202(7) provides that a
“developer who willfully fails to comply” with the escrow requirements of the
section “is guilty of a felony of the third degree.”
In 2010, the Legislature amended the Condominium Act by adding the