CRC 603, LLC v. North Carillon, LLC, 77 So. 3d 655 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011), the
[…] The buyers’ argument, on the one hand, appears to stretch the meaning of
“special” in the 2006 statute beyond what it originally denoted—that is, that the
deposits were not to be commingled with the seller/developer’s funds. North
Carillon’s argument, on the other hand, appears to reduce the term “special” in the
2006 statute to a cipher since it adds nothing to the term “escrow.” In short, the
complex statutory history does not satisfactorily resolve the ambiguity in the text
of the 2006 statute.
C.
We thus turn to North Carillon’s argument concerning the statutory rule of
lenity. Section 775.021(1), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that the “provisions
of the [Florida Criminal] [C]ode and offenses defined by other statutes shall be
strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it
shall be construed most favorably to the accused.” The rule of lenity thus comes
into play when the text of a statute is “subject to competing reasonable
interpretations.” Paul v. State, 112 So. 3d 1188, 1195 (Fla. 2013). Section
- 10 -
718.202(7), which provides that the willful failure “to comply with the provisions