CRC 603, LLC v. North Carillon, LLC, 77 So. 3d 655 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011), the
[…] term “special account” in section 711.67(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1974), became
a “special escrow account” in section 718.202(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1976).
See ch. 76-222, § 1, Laws of Fla. Notwithstanding the addition of the word
“escrow” to the account description in section 718.202(2), the statute continued to
state that the account for deposits over ten percent of the sale price could be held
“by the developer” subject to the condition that the funds were not to be used by
the developer prior to closing. § 718.202(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1976).
The next pertinent revision was made in 1984. The Legislature removed the
language permitting the “special escrow account” to be held by the developer and
directed that “[e]very escrow account required by this section shall be established
with a bank, a savings and loan association, an attorney . . ., a real estate broker . .
., or any financial lending institution having a net worth in excess of $5 million”
and that “[e]very escrow agent shall be independent of the developer.” See §§
718.202(2), (8), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1984).
-9-
From this historical background, the buyers argue that “special” has always
denoted and continues to denote an account segregated for a particular purpose.