States District Court decision, Godoy v. Office of Bar Admissions, No. 1:05-CV-
[…] ineligible. The benefits include “any . . . professional license, or commercial
license” that is provided “by appropriated funds of a State.” See 8 U.S.C § 1621(c)
(2012). A State license to practice law is a professional license. As this Court is
funded through appropriations, the issuance of a license to practice law therefore
falls within the prohibition set out in the federal statute. Simply stated, current
federal law prohibits this Court from issuing a license to practice law to an
unlawful or unauthorized immigrant.
Counsel for Applicant notes that 8 U.S.C. § 1621(d) (2012) allows a state to
take specific action to “override the federal barrier” and provide a state public
benefit to unauthorized immigrants. Under subdivision (d), a “State may provide
that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any
State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible
under [8 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (2012)].” However, the state may only do so “through
the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides
for such eligibility.” 8 U.S.C. § 1621(d) (2012) (emphasis added). The plain
language of the statute and case law indicate that the phrase “enactment of a State
law” requires a state legislature to address this appropriations-related issue and
-5-