Roberto Basulto v. Hialeah Automotive, etc.
[…] If the court is satisfied that no substantial issue exists as to the making of the agreement or provision, it shall grant the application. If the court shall find that a substantial issue is raised as to the making of the agreement or provision, it shall summarily hear and determine the issue and, according to its determination, shall grant or deny the application. § 682.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2004). We also note that effective July 1, 2013, the Florida Legislature revised section 682.03. The statute provides in pertinent part: (1) On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement: (a) If the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose the motion, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate. (b) If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate. (2) On motion of a person alleging that an arbitration proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is no agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue. If the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate. (3) If the court finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it may not order the parties to arbitrate pursuant to subsection (1) or subsection (2). . . . - 15 - The Third District never evaluated the threshold requirement that the trial court be “satisfied with the making of the agreement for arbitration” under the terms of the Clause.