decision of the Third District Court of Appeal in Hialeah Auto., LLC v. Basulto,
[…] this law claiming the neglect or refusal of another party thereto to
comply therewith may make application to the court for an order
directing the parties to proceed with arbitration in accordance with the
terms thereof. If the court is satisfied that no substantial issue exists
as to the making of the agreement or provision, it shall grant the
application. If the court shall find that a substantial issue is raised as
to the making of the agreement or provision, it shall summarily hear
and determine the issue and, according to its determination, shall grant
or deny the application.
§ 682.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2004). We also note that effective July 1, 2013, the Florida
Legislature revised section 682.03. The statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate
and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the
agreement:
(a) If the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose the
motion, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate.
(b) If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall
proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to
arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to
arbitrate.
(2) On motion of a person alleging that an arbitration
proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is no
agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the
issue. If the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to
arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate.
(3) If the court finds that there is no enforceable agreement to
arbitrate, it may not order the parties to arbitrate pursuant to
subsection (1) or subsection (2). . . .
- 15 -
The Third District never evaluated the threshold requirement that the trial
court be “satisfied with the making of the agreement for arbitration” under the
terms of the Clause.