IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] WOLF, J.
Appellant, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), filed an
appeal of a final order of the Division of Administrative Hearings which found that
AHCA was operating under an unpromulgated rule. After the issues were fully
briefed and this court heard oral arguments, AHCA filed a notice of voluntary
dismissal. In light of this notice, we dismiss. However, we write to specify that
AHCA may not avoid its obligation to pay appellees’ reasonable appellate
attorney’s fees by filing this belated notice of voluntarily dismissal.
Section 120.595(4)(a), Florida Statutes, requires that “[i]f the appellate court
or administrative law judge determines that” an agency is operating under an
unpromulgated rule, “a judgment or order shall be entered against the agency for
reasonable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, unless the agency demonstrates
that the statement is required by the Federal Government to implement or retain a
delegated or approved program or to meet a condition to receipt of federal funds.”
3
Here, the administrative law judge (ALJ) found that AHCA was operating under an
unpromulgated rule which was not required by the Federal Government. AHCA
has sought to voluntarily dismiss this court’s review of that finding. Thus, the