State v. Kelleher
[…] County; John F. Lakin, Judge.

Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General,
Tallahassee, and Elba Caridad Martin-
Schomaker, Assistant Attorney General,
Tampa, for Appellant.

Howard L. Dimmig, II, Public Defender,
and Cynthia J. Dodge, Assistant Public
Defender, Bartow, for Appellee.




CRENSHAW, Judge.

              The State of Florida appeals the downward departure sentence imposed

for Timothy Kelleher's convictions of four counts of sale of illegal drugs, three of which

were third-degree felonies and one of which was a second-degree felony. Pursuant to

section 921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2011), a court can impose a sentence below
the Criminal Punishment Code guidelines if "[t]he offense was committed in an

unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has

shown remorse." Id. Because the court erred in concluding the offense was committed

in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident, we reverse the downward

departure sentence and remand for resentencing.

Facts

              An undercover officer bought drugs from Kelleher in three transactions