Guardian Ad Litem Program v. Department of Children & Families
[…] irreparable harm due to J.S.'s special needs and his current placement in a long-term,

stable environment.

               In response, DCF asserts that section 39.522(1), Florida Statutes (2013),

while requiring the circuit court to consider the child's best interest, does not mandate

that a circuit court make an express finding on that factor. However, DCF concedes

that there is no indication either in the circuit court's oral ruling or in the written order

that the circuit court did, in fact, consider J.S.'s best interest prior to modifying his

placement.

               Section 39.522(1) provides that "[t]he standard for changing custody of the

child shall be the best interest of the child." A circuit court departs from the essential

requirements of the law where it fails to consider the child's best interest before

modifying placement. See Guardian Ad Litem Program v. R.A., 995 So. 2d 1083, 1084

(Fla. 5th DCA 2008); see also I.B. v.