Currier v. State
[…] felony not in the abstract, but in the actual circumstances in which the felony

was committed. Davis v. State, 290 Ga. 757, 760 (4) (725 SE2d 280) (2012).

Here it was reasonable to foresee that the victim could be fatally wounded upon

       3
          In the indictment, the charge on felony murder reads as follows: “. . . defendants . . . did
unlawfully while in the commission of a felony, to wit: aggravated assault, did cause the death of
[the victim] by using their hands and fist[s] as a deadly weapon bludgeoning said victim with hands
and fist[s]. . . .”
       4
          OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides in pertinent part: “[a] person also commits the offense of
murder when, in the commission of a felony, he causes the death of another human being,
irrespective of malice.”

                                                  5
receiving a beating from which he could not extricate himself because he was

being held in place by appellant. The medical examiner’s testimony was only

one aspect of the State’s case and could not be considered in isolation.