S13A1521. SPEARMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] in this country has developed over 200 and some odd
years of our existence, and it’s based on the English
common law and everything we do has a purpose for it,
although you may not understand what that purpose is.
Focusing on the phrase “They cut corners,” Appellant contends that the
trial court reduced the State’s burden of proof by implying that the jury should
expect and excuse “sub-par” work from the investigators and prosecutors
involved in this case. Appellant maintains that the court thereby made an
improper comment to the jury in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57, requiring a new
trial. OCGA § 17-8-57 says: “It is error for any judge in any criminal case,
during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion
as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.”
Appellant did not object to the court’s comment when it was made, but his claim
10
may nevertheless be reviewed on appeal. See id. (“Should any judge violate
this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of