S13A1690 . MOORE v. THE STATE.
[…] Here, trial counsel testified at the motion for new trial hearing that he
discussed self-defense with Moore and that he was aware of the challenges
associated with a self-defense theory in light of the nature of the evidence
against Moore showing that he was involved in a drug deal. Therefore, in an
attempt to make the self-defense theory more viable, trial counsel argued that,
although Moore was initially going to be involved in a drug deal, he had
“abandoned” that criminal enterprise by deciding not to purchase any marijuana
before the shooting began. See OCGA § 16-4-5 (a) (“When a person's conduct
would otherwise constitute an attempt to commit a crime . . . it is an affirmative
defense that he abandoned his effort to commit the crime or in any other manner
4
prevented its commission under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and
complete renunciation of his criminal purpose”). We cannot say that it was
unreasonable for defense counsel to pursue this strategy. Indeed, by arguing that
Moore was not guilty of attempting to violate the Georgia Controlled Substances
Act because he had abandoned the drug deal at the time of the shooting, trial