Jimenez v. State
[…] Jimenez fled the scene. The next day, Jimenez turned himself in to police and admitted to them that he had stabbed his wife. The evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find Jimenez guilty of all of the crimes of which he was convicted beyond a reasonable doubt.2 Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 2 To the extent that Jimenez argues that the trial court erred by failing to exercise its discretion to decide whether he is entitled to a new trial pursuant to OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21, he is incorrect. Pursuant to OCGA § 5-5-20 the trial court may grant a new trial “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity.” In addition, pursuant to OCGA § 5-5-21, a trial court may grant a new trial “where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” In this regard, OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21 “provide the trial court with the broad discretion to sit as a ‘thirteenth juror’ and weigh the evidence on a motion for new trial alleging these general grounds.” (Citation omitted.) Brockman v. State, 292 Ga. 707, 713 (4) (739 SE2d 332) (2013).