S13A1338. PACK v. MAHAN.
[…] refuse to confirm it and order a resale.” Lankford v. Milhollin, 200 Ga. 512, 517
(2) (37 SE2d 197) (1946) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also Oswald
v. Johnson, 140 Ga. 62, 63-64 (73 SE 333) (1913) (extensively explaining the
basis for requiring confirmation of a sale resulting from a statutory partition
proceeding).
Because the evidence in this case supports the findings of the court below,
and because Pack could not purchase Mahan’s interest, the court did not err
when it ordered a public sale of the property. See OCGA § 44-6-167 (“In the
event lands and tenements sought to be partitioned are not sold pursuant to Code
Section 44-6-166.1, the court shall order a public sale of such lands and
tenements.”); Wilkerson, 126 Ga. App. at 172-173 (2) (“On appeal the evidence
2
We note that sales under decrees in equitable partition proceedings are also subject
to confirmation. See OCGA § 23-4-35; Brannon v. Simpson, 244 Ga. 58, 60 (257 SE2d 541)
(1979).
10