S13A1601. FORD MOTOR COMPANY v. CONLEY et al.
[…] A party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of
2
any insurance agreement under which any person carrying on an
insurance business may be liable to satisfy part or all of a judgment
which may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for
payments made to satisfy the judgment. . . .
OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (2). In addition, under longstanding Georgia law, a
plaintiff is entitled to obtain information about insurers who may cover a
judgment against the defendant in order to determine whether the trial jury
should be qualified as to relationships with such insurers. See OCGA §
15-12-135 (a) (requiring the disqualification of all trial jurors who are “related
by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case”);
Shipman v. Johnson, 89 Ga. App. 620, 622 (80 SE2d 717) (1954) (“It is well
settled that stockholders of an insurance company which carries liability
insurance indemnifying a party to an action from a judgment against it in that