S13A1601. FORD MOTOR COMPANY v. CONLEY et al.
[…] clerk’s office twice informed them that the judgment had been entered five days
after it actually was entered), with Mize v. Regions Bank, 265 Ga. App. 635,
636 (595 SE2d 324) (2004) (affirming the denial of an extraordinary motion for
21
new trial where the moving party’s mistake in reading the date on an order was
“entirely attributable to . . . himself”).
Second, before any motion for new trial — timely or untimely — may
be granted, the moving party must show that the error alleged as the basis for the
motion was materially harmful. See OCGA § 9-11-61 (“The court at every
stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding
which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); Atlanta Coach, 178
Ga. at 551 (“This court has several times stated that in order to reverse a
judgment both error and injury must affirmatively appear . . . .”); Eberhardt v.
Bennett, 163 Ga. 796, 803 (137 SE 64) (1927) (“[I]t is not every error which
will warrant the grant of a new trial.