S13A1601. FORD MOTOR COMPANY v. CONLEY et al.
[…] and the right it provides to plaintiffs.
It is the longstanding rule in Georgia that, to ensure the right of trial by an
impartial jury, a party to a civil case is entitled to have the jury qualified by the
court as to any insurance carrier with a financial interest in the case. See Atlanta
Coach, 178 Ga. at 549-550; Weatherbee v. Hutcheson, 114 Ga. App. 761, 764
(152 SE2d 715) (1966) (“It is proper to qualify the jury relative to the possible
interest which the members may have in an insurance carrier having a financial
interest in the outcome of the suit.”). See also OCGA § 15-12-135 (a) (“All
trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any
case or matter where such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any
in discovery in favor of disclosure, on the ground that “[d]isclosure of insurance coverage will enable
counsel for both sides to make the same realistic appraisal of the case, so that settlement and
litigation strategy are based on knowledge and not speculation.” Fed. R.Civ. P. 26 Advisory