Dubose v. State
[…] Accordingly, the portion of the jury instruction referring to Dubose being a party to the crime was authorized by the evidence. See White v. State, 289 Ga. 511, 513 (2) (712 SE2d 834) (2011); Mallory v. State, 271 Ga. 150, 152-153 (4) (517 SE2d 780) (1999). Nor did the court’s determination regarding what jury instructions were authorized by the evidence amount to a comment upon the evidence. See OCGA § 17-8-57.11 That “‘statute is violated only when the trial court’s 11 OCGA § 17-8-57 reads: It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give. 12 instruction, considered as a whole, assumes certain things as facts and intimates to the jury what the judge believes the evidence to be.’ [Cit.]” Simmons v. State, 291 Ga. 705, 708 (5) (733 SE2d 280) (2012).