S13A1429. BOYD et al. v. JOHNGALT HOLDINGS, LLC et al.
[…] (c) The Boyds further complain of the special master’s conclusion that the
terms of the JohnGalt agreement were “tantamount to waivers of any alleged
irregularities related to the processes that came before the [JohnGalt] Agreement
(i.e., levy, execution, transfers of the Tax Deed, service of the notice of
foreclosure of the right of redemption, etc.).”10 It is true that nothing in the
agreement constitutes a waiver of preceding irregularities for all purposes. For
9
The Boyds also fail to show from evidence in the record that JohnGalt committed
a fraud by surprise. See OCGA § 23-2-54 (“Anything which happens without the agency or
fault of the party affected by it, tending to disturb and confuse his judgment or to mislead
him, of which the opposite party takes an undue advantage, is in equity a surprise and is a
form of fraud for which relief is granted.”).
10
The Boyds claim, among other things, that they were not informed of any tax
delinquency, that they did not receive notice prior to the tax sale, and that they were not
aware of any deficiency in their title until October 2000 when they were denied a permit to