S13A1524. REEVES v. THE STATE.
[…] crime close to the victim’s body. Appellant argues on appeal that, because the
prosecution failed to rebut this hypothesis by providing evidence of the victim’s
movements in the days immediately leading up to the estimated time of death
and failed to establish he and the victim were strangers, it would have been
irrational for any juror to dismiss the theory that his DNA was present as the
result of consensual sex and that someone else had committed the crime
charged. He asserts this hypothesis created a reasonable doubt based upon
common sense and reason that defeats the requirement of OCGA § 24-4-6: “To
warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only
be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other
reasonable hypotheses save that of the guilt of the accused.”2
“Whether the evidence excludes every other reasonable hypothesis is
ordinarily a question for the jury, whose finding shall not be disturbed unless the
2
This evidentiary rule is now found at OCGA § 24-14-6.
3
verdict of guilt is unsupportable as a matter of law.” Owens v. State, 286 Ga.