S13G1042. SCOTT v. THE STATE.
[…] Id. And, because of the existence of precedent from the Court of Appeals
supporting such instruction, this Court concluded that giving it could not
constitute “plain error.” Id.
2. In a 2013 amendment to OCGA § 16-13-31, the General Assembly
4
deleted “knowingly,” inter alia, throughout subsection (a).2 This legislative
change does not explain what the term”knowingly” was intended to mean when
the statute was originally passed. See, e.g., Dees v. Logan, 282 Ga. 815, 817
(653 SE2d 735) (2007). What is more, such change is consistent with
2
Present OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) provides:
(1) Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into
this state or who is in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any
mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine, as described in
Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of
trafficking in cocaine and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as
follows:
(A) If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is
28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, the person shall be
sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten
years and shall pay a fine of $200,000.00;
(B) If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is
200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, the person shall be
sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15
years and shall pay a fine of $300,000.00; and
(C) If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is
400 grams or more, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years and shall pay a fine of
$1 million.
(2) Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings
into this state or who is in possession of any mixture with a purity
of less than 10 percent of cocaine, as described in Schedule II, in
violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in
cocaine if the total weight of the mixture multiplied by the
percentage of cocaine contained in the mixture exceeds any of the
quantities of cocaine specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
Upon conviction thereof, such person shall be punished as
provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection depending upon the
quantity of cocaine such person is charged with selling,
manufacturing, delivering, or bringing into this state or possessing.
5
legislative confirmation that proof of a defendant’s knowledge of each element
of the trafficking statute, including weight of the drug, was required in former
versions of the statute, but that the General Assembly no longer intends that it
be so.