Bostic v. State
[…] The testimony was, at the very least, relevant to show Bostic’s consciousness of his guilt, and “‘[a]ny statement or conduct of a person, indicating a consciousness of guilt, where such person is, at the time or thereafter, charged with or suspected of crime, is admissible against him upon his trial for committing it.’ [Cit.]” Lewis v. State, 293 Ga. 110, 114 (2) (a) (744 SE2d 21) (2013). This is true even if it incidentally placed Bostic’s character into evidence. Id. To the extent that Bostic argued in the trial court that the probative value of the 4 In this Court, Bostic cites OCGA § 24-4-403 as authority for this proposition. That Code section was not in effect at the time of his trial. OCGA § 24-4-403 reads: Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. 6 evidence was outweighed by unfair prejudice to him, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the evidence. See Sifuentes v. State, 293 Ga. 441, 445 (3) (746 SE2d 127) (2013). Evidence of Bostic’s consciousness of guilt was certainly relevant at his trial. Lewis, supra.