Bostic v. State
[…] See OCGA §§ 16-5-20 (a)2 and 16-5-21 (a).3 But, the 2 OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) provides: (a) A person commits the offense of simple assault when he or she either: (1) Attempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another; or (2) Commits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury. 3 OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) provides: (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults: (1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob; (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury; or 4 failure of a victim of an assault to testify at trial does not necessarily result in the evidence against the defendant being insufficient. The state of mind of the victim of an assault is a question of fact, which may be established by circumstantial evidence.