Hernandez v. State
[…] result, it held that the exclusionary rule did not apply in this case to require the

suppression of the similar transaction evidence, even assuming that such

evidence was seized unlawfully. Id. at 209-210 (3) (b). On the petition of

Hernandez, we granted a writ of certiorari to consider this holding by the Court

of Appeals. We now affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals, albeit on

another ground.

      Our statutory law provides a procedure by which an accused may move

to suppress evidence that was obtained unlawfully. See OCGA § 17-5-30. A

                                         2
motion to suppress must “be in writing and state facts showing that the search

and seizure were unlawful.” OCGA § 17-5-30 (b). In the absence of such a

motion, the State has no burden to prove the lawfulness of the manner in which

evidence was obtained, and the accused fails to preserve any error with respect

to the suppression of the evidence. See Rucker v. State, 250 Ga. 371, 375 (11)