S13A1893. PEOPLES v. THE STATE.
[…] their confinement made it easier to control them and increased the danger to
them).
11
3. Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in admitting Collins’s
testimony about Brown’s statements to him the day before the crimes occurred
under the exception to the hearsay rule for statements by co-conspirators. Under
the old Evidence Code in effect at the time of Appellant’s trial, the co-
conspirator exception said: “After the fact of conspiracy is proved, the
declarations by any one of the conspirators during the pendency of the criminal
project shall be admissible against all.” Former OCGA § 24-3-5.3 Appellant
does not appear to dispute that the evidence established a conspiracy to
burglarize and commit related crimes at the McClure residence. See OCGA §
16-4-8 (“A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when
he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any
one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the
conspiracy.”). Instead, he argues that Brown’s out-of-court statements to
Collins about wanting to rob Mr. Morrow were not admissible because they
were made prior to the day the crimes were committed, October 15, which is
when Appellant contends that the conspiracy was formed.
3