S13G1070. THE STATE v. COSMO.
[…] App. at 398-401. The
evidence established that Cosmo engaged in a dialogue and negotiations with
Amber regarding Amber’s proposal and that he agreed to an encounter with
Amber and the girl he was told was fourteen years old. Id. Cosmo set forth in
explicit detail the acts he was attempting to solicit with respect to this fictitious
child. Id. It is undisputed, however, that Cosmo never communicated directly
with a person he believed to be a child and that he communicated only with a
person he believed to be Amber, the child’s parent.
The wording of OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) in effect at the time Cosmo
was indicted provided:
It shall be unlawful for any person intentionally or willfully
to utilize a computer on-line service or Internet service, including
but not limited to a local bulletin board service, Internet chat room,
e-mail, on-line messaging service, or other electronic device, to
seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or
entice a child or another person believed by such person to be a
child to commit any illegal act described in Code Section 16-6-2,
relating to the offense of sodomy or aggravated sodomy; Code
Section 16-6-4, relating to the offense of child molestation or
2
aggravated child molestation; Code Section 16-6-5, relating to the
offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes; or Code Section
16-6-8, relating to the offense of public indecency or to engage in
any conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against
a child.2
Cosmo asserted on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to support a
conviction because the evidence failed to show any interaction between himself
and a child or person he believed to be a child. 320 Ga. App. at 402. The Court
of Appeals reversed his conviction for this offense on the ground “that the plain
meaning of the phrase ‘seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child or another person
believed by such person to be a child to commit any illegal act’ cannot be
construed to encompass his communication with only an adult or person known
to be an adult.” Id. The Court of Appeals, however, failed to consider that this
Code section makes it a crime to “attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a