S13G1070. THE STATE v. COSMO.
[…] phrase “any person having custody or control of a child, or another person believed by such person
to have custody or control of a child,” after the phrase “or another person believed by such person
to be a child . . . .” See Ga. L. 2013, p. 663 § 3/HB 156.
3
“attempt to solicit” a person he believed to be a child to commit child
molestation and aggravated child molestation.
OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) makes the attempt to do certain prohibited
acts one of the ways in which the statute may be violated. In construing the
element of attempt within this statute, we look to OCGA § 16-4-1, the statute
that defines criminal attempt as a separate offense: “A person commits the
offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he
performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of
that crime.” Thus, attempt within OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) involves two
elements: intent to commit a crime (in this case, intent to solicit a child for an
unlawful sexual offense), and the taking of a substantial step toward the
commission of that crime (in this case, a substantial step toward soliciting a