Green v. State
[…] Bester v. State, 294 Ga. 195, 196 (2) (a) (751 SE2d 360) (2013). Compare OCGA § 15-12- 135 (a).4 And, the evidence of record does not demonstrate either Juror’s preconception of Green’s innocence or guilt or of any bias toward him.5 3 Green does not claim that had Juror given more accurate responses, he would have had to be excused for principal cause for having been convicted of a felony. See OCGA §§ 15-12-40; 15- 12-163 (b) (5). Indeed, as it appears that Juror was sentenced under the First Offender Act, OCGA § 42-8-60 et seq., he was not incompetent to serve as a petit juror under OCGA § 15-12-163 (b) (5). Humphreys v. State, 287 Ga. 63, 71 (4) (694 SE2d 316) (2010). 4 OCGA § 15-12-135 (a) provides: All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the sixth degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification. 5 Green cites as “of relevant and controlling note” a comment by the trial court during the motion-for-new-trial hearing to the effect that Juror would have been excluded had the correct information been known; however, the trial court was bound to examine the evidence in the context 6