A14A0717. COMMUNITY & SOUTHERN BANK v. DCB
[…] associated with Note 1 barred it from seeking a deficiency judgment on Notes 2 and
3, arguing that the debts represented by the three notes are not inextricably
intertwined. We disagree.
Under Georgia law, a deficiency judgment is “the imposition of personal
liability on mortgagor for unpaid balance of mortgage debt after foreclosure has failed
5
CSB dismissed DCB without prejudice, and, therefore, DCB is no longer a
party in this matter.
7
to yield full amount of due debt.”6 And the requirements for obtaining such a
judgment are delineated in OCGA § 44-14-161 (a), which provides:
When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and
under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien
contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the
debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken
to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the
foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the
sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is
located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of
confirmation and approval thereon.
As our Supreme Court has noted, the purpose of this legislation “was stated to limit
and abate deficiency judgments in suits and foreclosure proceedings on debts.” 7 Thus,
6
Iwan Renovations, Inc. v. N. Atlanta Nat’l Bank, 296 Ga. App. 125, 127 (1)