S13G1133. WILLIAMSON v. THE STATE.
[…] defendant filed his speedy trial demand did not count for purposes of
determining his entitlement to discharge and acquittal, and therefore, we reverse.
However, we remand to the Court of Appeals to determine whether the
defendant nonetheless waived his right to a speedy trial.
On July 27, 2011, the Fulton County Solicitor-General’s Office filed
accusations against Appellant John Williamson charging him with DUI per se,
DUI less-safe, and failure to maintain lane. On Wednesday, November 2, 2011,
Williamson filed a speedy trial demand pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-170 (a) 1 in
1
OCGA § 17-7-170 (a) provides that any defendant against whom an
indictment or accusation has been filed for an offense not affecting the defendant’s
life “may enter a demand for speedy trial at the court term at which the indictment
or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter.”
the State Court of Fulton County. Prior to this filing, Williamson’s counsel
served a copy of the demand on the trial court and the prosecutor.
On January 25, 2012, Williamson filed a motion for discharge and
acquittal pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) because he had not been tried during