State v. Wyatt
[…] State v. Nerzinger, 119 SW 379, 383 (Mo. 1909). 6 “Assault and battery” was the common-law label for the crime now known as just “battery” or “simple battery.” See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (defining “battery” as “intentionally caus[ing] substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another”); OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (defining simple battery” as “(1) [i]ntentionally mak[ing] physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) [i]ntentionally caus[ing] physical harm to another”). Battery is a lesser included offense of aggravated battery, lacking the elements of malice and more serious injury.