S13G1152. HARTLEY v. AGNES SCOTT COLLEGE et al.
[…] clear that the immunity it provides is limited to torts committed by a “state
officer or employee” who was acting within the scope of his or her official
duties or employment on behalf of a specific “state government entity.” As this
Court recently reiterated,
[T]he GTCA, while allowing tort suits to proceed against the State
within its prescribed parameters, also makes clear that any liability
rests not with state employees in their individual capacities but
rather with “the state government entity for which the state officer
or employee was acting.” OCGA § 50-21-25 (b).
Shekhawat, 293 Ga. at 470. The statutory tort claims scheme simply cannot
operate if there is no “state government entity for which the state officer or
employee was acting” when he committed the alleged tort to be named or
substituted as the defendant, § 50-21-25 (b), so that there is no “state
government entity, the act or omissions of which are asserted as the basis of the
claim” to be notified of the claim, § 50-21-26 (a) (2), (a) (5) (A), with a chief