S13G1152. HARTLEY v. AGNES SCOTT COLLEGE et al.
[…] the same subject matter are to be construed together, and
harmonized wherever possible.”
Hendry v. Hendry, 292 Ga. 1, 3 (734 SE2d 46) (2012) (citations omitted). See
also Sikes v. State, 268 Ga. 19, 21 (485 SE2d 206) (1997) (“[I]n construing
language in any one part of a statute, a court should consider the entire scheme
of the statute and attempt to gather the legislative intent from the statute as a
whole.”).
The GTCA “constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by
a state officer or employee . . . while acting within the scope of his or her official
duties or employment.” OCGA § 50-21-25 (a). The GTCA prohibits lawsuits
directly against the state officer or employee for such torts, see OCGA § 50-21-
25 (a), (b); instead, the lawsuit must be brought against “only the state
8
government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting” when he
allegedly committed the tort, OCGA § 50-21-25 (b). See Shekhawat v. Jones,
293 Ga. 468, 470 (746 SE2d 89) (2013).3 If the plaintiff does name the state
officer or employee individually as a defendant in the complaint, “the state
government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting must be
substituted as the party defendant.” Id. See also Kenneth L. Shigley & John D.
Hadden, Georgia Law of Torts – Trial Preparation and Practice § 15:3 (2013
ed.) (“Prior to enactment of the GTCA, tort claims were brought against