S14A0111. OLIPHANT v. THE STATE.
[…] Thus, there
was ample evidence to inculpate Oliphant as a party to the crimes. See OCGA
§ 16-2-20 (persons “concerned in the commission of a crime,” by way of
intentionally aiding and abetting or intentionally advising, encouraging or
counseling another to commit such crime, may be charged with and convicted
of commission of the crime); see also Hassel v. State, __ Ga. __ (1) (755 SE2d
134) (2014).
In addition, we reject Oliphant’s argument that his first-degree cruelty to
children convictions cannot be sustained because there was insufficient evidence
of intent. OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) defines first-degree child cruelty as “maliciously
5
caus[ing] a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”
Contrary to Oliphant’s assertion, the statute does not require evidence that the
defendant had any specific awareness of a child’s presence when committing the
act in question. Rather, the statute requires only that the defendant commit an