S14A0441. LINDSEY v. THE STATE.
[…] (723 SE2d 663) (2012); Linson v. State, 287 Ga. 881, 883–84 (2) (700 SE2d
394) (2010).
3. Lindsey next contends that his convictions must be reversed because the
evidence presented at trial to support the guilty verdicts was insufficient as it
rested solely on the uncorroborated testimony of the accomplice, Hankerson.
But, that is not so.
Former OCGA § 24-4-8,5 applicable at the time of Lindsey’s trial, did
require corroborating circumstances in a felony prosecution in which the only
witness was an accomplice.6 Thus, the State had to present the testimony of at
5
Former OCGA § 24-4-8 provided:
The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However,
in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and
felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single
witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense
with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for
treason.
6
Under the new Georgia Evidence Code, effective for trials conducted on or after January 1,
2013, the necessity for corroboration of accomplice testimony is now codified at OCGA § 24–14–8.
7
least one other witness or evidence of such corroborating circumstances;