S14A0792. AVERY et al. v. STATE OF GEORGIA et al.
[…] involving the Airport Authority, not the Industrial Building Authority. While the
scrivener’s error might have created some confusion, it cannot be said that the
trial court erred in its determination that notice was sufficient, as the record
supports a finding of substantial compliance. Id.
4. Finally, Avery contends that the trial court erred in its determination
that the Airport Authority did not violate the Georgia Open Meetings Act when
it entered into an executive session at its meeting on September 18, 2013.4 The
Open Meetings Act, OCGA 50-14-4, provides:
(a) When any meeting of an agency is closed to the public pursuant
to any provision of this chapter, the specific reasons for such
closure shall be entered upon the official minutes, the meeting shall
not be closed to the public except by a majority vote of a quorum
present for the meeting, the minutes shall reflect the names of the
members present and the names of those voting for closure, and that
part of the minutes shall be made available to the public as any
other minutes. . . . (b) (1) When any meeting of an agency is closed
to the public pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, the
person presiding over such meeting or, if the agency's policy so
provides, each member of the governing body of the agency
attending such meeting, shall execute and file with the official
minutes of the meeting a notarized affidavit stating under oath that
4
The bond was not discussed during the executive session. This finding
is supported by a notarized affidavit of the Chairman of the Airport Authority.
10
the subject matter of the meeting or the closed portion thereof was
devoted to matters within the exceptions provided by law and
identifying the specific relevant exception.
Pretermitting the question of whether the Airport Authority properly went into
an executive session at the September 18, 2013 meeting, the bond and a
supplemental resolution to it were considered at a subsequent meeting on