Avery v. State of Georgia
[…] While the scrivener’s error might have created some confusion, it cannot be said that the trial court erred in its determination that notice was sufficient, as the record supports a finding of substantial compliance. Id. 4. Finally, Avery contends that the trial court erred in its determination that the Airport Authority did not violate the Georgia Open Meetings Act when it entered into an executive session at its meeting on September 18, 2013.4 The Open Meetings Act, OCGA 50-14-4, provides: (a) When any meeting of an agency is closed to the public pursuant to any provision of this chapter, the specific reasons for such closure shall be entered upon the official minutes, the meeting shall not be closed to the public except by a majority vote of a quorum present for the meeting, the minutes shall reflect the names of the members present and the names of those voting for closure, and that part of the minutes shall be made available to the public as any other minutes. . . . (b) (1) When any meeting of an agency is closed to the public pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, the person presiding over such meeting or, if the agency's policy so provides, each member of the governing body of the agency attending such meeting, shall execute and file with the official minutes of the meeting a notarized affidavit stating under oath that 4 The bond was not discussed during the executive session. This finding is supported by a notarized affidavit of the Chairman of the Airport Authority. 10 the subject matter of the meeting or the closed portion thereof was devoted to matters within the exceptions provided by law and identifying the specific relevant exception. Pretermitting the question of whether the Airport Authority properly went into an executive session at the September 18, 2013 meeting, the bond and a supplemental resolution to it were considered at a subsequent meeting on October 22, 2013. At this meeting the bond, as modified by the