S14A0926. COOKSEY v. LANDRY, et al.
[…] action exists against Dr. Cooksey, and they would be unable to gain relevant and
necessary information upon which to base the expert affidavit required to initiate
a medical malpractice claim. See OCGA § 9-11-9.1. The trial court, without
reviewing Dr. Cooksey’s files, concluded that equity supported appellees’
position and issued an injunction directing Dr. Cooksey to produce to appellees
“all records pertaining to the medical treatment and history of Christopher
Michael Landry.”3 Dr. Cooksey appealed from the trial court’s order and filed
2
OCGA § 24-5-501 (a) (5) provides that certain admissions and communications, including
communications between a psychiatrist and patient, are excluded from evidence on grounds of public
policy. Subsection (a) (8) also excludes from evidence as privileged “[c]ommunications between
or among any psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in
psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, and licensed professional counselor
who are rendering psychotherapy or have rendered psychotherapy to a patient, regarding that patient's
communications which are otherwise privileged by paragraph (5), (6), or (7) of this subsection[.]”
3
The requested records do not appear to have been provided to the trial court and have not
been made part of the record on appeal.
2
a motion for an emergency stay which this Court granted. Having reviewed the
record and applicable law, we conclude that the trial court erred to the extent it