S14A0926. COOKSEY v. LANDRY, et al.
[…] 7
Bogess v. Aetna Life Insurance Co., 128 Ga. App. 190, 192 (196 SE2d 172)
(1973) (discussing attorney-client privilege). Consistent with the protections
afforded psychiatrist-patient communications even after a patient’s death, our
legislature has determined that a deceased patient’s representative cannot waive
the psychiatrist-patient privilege. See OCGA § 31-33-4 (providing that statutes
authorizing the release of health records to a deceased patient’s representative
“shall not apply to psychiatric, psychological, or other mental health records of
a patient”); OCGA § 37-3-166 (a) (8.1) (authorizing mental health facilities to
release a deceased patient’s mental health records “to the legal representative of
[the] deceased patient’s estate, except for matters privileged under the laws of
this state.”).
The dissent, recognizing that there is no Georgia law authorizing the
waiver of the psychiatrist-patient privilege by a deceased patient’s
representative, urges this Court to nevertheless create such a right as “a matter
of public policy.”