S14A0926. COOKSEY v. LANDRY, et al.
[…] behalf of an incompetent patient to determine whether to invoke or waive the
psychiatrist-patient privilege. Nevertheless, I believe the analysis that there is
no reason to allow the patient to waive the privilege in life, while disallowing
the estate representative to waive it after the patient’s death, is a sound one that
should be applied to the facts of this case.
7
I note additionally that the psychiatrist-patient privilege “generally
conform[s] in shape and substance to the attorney-client privilege.” Paul S.
Milich, Ga. Rules of Evidence, § 23:1 (2013). See also OCGA § 43-39-16
(“confidential relations and communications between [a mental health provider]
and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between
attorney and client”). Both privileges are now codified in the Georgia Evidence
Code, OCGA § 24-5-501 (a) (2), (5), and both survive the death of the client.
See Sims v. State, 251 Ga. 877 (5) (311 SE2d 161) (1984) (psychiatrist-patient
privilege); Spence v. Hamm, 226 Ga. App. 357 (1) (487 SE2d 9) (1997)