S13G1127. COOK et al. v. GLOVER.
[…] Human Services. See 42 USC §§ 1302 (a), 1396a (a)(17). It is therefore clear
2
that the Georgia DCH has no authority to contradict any regulations that CMS
promulgates. See Wilder v. Virginia Hosp. Assn., 496 U.S. 498, 502 (110 SCt
2510, 110 LE2d 455) (1990). But it is not clear whether our General Assembly
can give DCH the authority to fill silences and resolve ambiguities left by the
federal statute and CMS’s formal regulations with interpretations to which state
courts must defer, particularly where DCH does so in a manual rather than in a
rule adopted after notice and comment. See OCGA § 49-4-142 (a) (saying that
“[DCH] is authorized to establish such rules and regulations as may be
necessary or desirable in order to execute the state plan and to receive the
maximum amount of federal financial participation available in expenditures
made pursuant to the state plan; provided, however, the department shall
establish reasonable procedures for notice to interested parties and an
opportunity to be heard prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any such
rule or regulation”). I note on this point that all of the decisions of this Court
that the majority opinion cites for the proposition that state courts must give
“great weight” to state agency interpretations involved interpretations of state
rather than federal statutes.