Cook v. Glover
[…] See 42 USC §§ 1302 (a), 1396a (a)(17). It is therefore clear 2 that the Georgia DCH has no authority to contradict any regulations that CMS promulgates. See Wilder v. Virginia Hosp. Assn., 496 U.S. 498, 502 (110 SCt 2510, 110 LE2d 455) (1990). But it is not clear whether our General Assembly can give DCH the authority to fill silences and resolve ambiguities left by the federal statute and CMS’s formal regulations with interpretations to which state courts must defer, particularly where DCH does so in a manual rather than in a rule adopted after notice and comment. See OCGA § 49-4-142 (a) (saying that “[DCH] is authorized to establish such rules and regulations as may be necessary or desirable in order to execute the state plan and to receive the maximum amount of federal financial participation available in expenditures made pursuant to the state plan; provided, however, the department shall establish reasonable procedures for notice to interested parties and an opportunity to be heard prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any such rule or regulation”). I note on this point that all of the decisions of this Court that the majority opinion cites for the proposition that state courts must give “great weight” to state agency interpretations involved interpretations of state rather than federal statutes.