A14A0425. ROGERS v. WOODRUFF.
[…] injury.”8 Furthermore, a property owner has no duty to a licensee to keep his or her
premises up to any standard of safety, “except that [it] must not contain pitfalls,
mantraps, and things of that type.”9
Here, the deck and railing did not amount to a mantrap or pitfall, the doctrine
of which is “rested upon the theory that the owner is expecting a trespasser or a
licensee and has prepared the premises to do him injury.”10 Indeed, a mantrap or
pitfall is a “contrivance so dangerous in character as to imply a disregard of
7
Thompson, 318 Ga. App. at 378; see also OCGA § 51-3-2 (b) (“The owner
of the premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury.”); Trulove,
271 Ga. App. at 681 (1) (“[Appellant] was a social guest or licensee on the premises,
and as such [Appellee] can only be liable for wilful or wanton injury.”).
8
Trulove, 271 Ga. App. at 681 (1) (punctuation omitted).
9
Id. at 682 (1) (punctuation omitted).
10